NTSB Identification: DCA10WA044
Accident occurred Sunday, April 19, 2009 in Goma, Congo
Aircraft: , registration:
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 19, 2010, about 0900 UTC, 9Q-CAB, an MD-80 operated by Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation, a domestic scheduled passenger flight, overran runway 36 during landing and struck obstacles at Goma International Airport, Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. There were 117 persons aboard, and 20 passengers were injured. The airplane was destroyed. There was no fire. The flight originated at Kinshasa, DRC.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2009 | Index of months