NTSB Identification: WPR10LA189
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Sunday, April 04, 2010 in Honolulu, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N61384
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was taxing to the runway when his airplane collided with an unoccupied, parked airplane. A witness observed the accident and approached the pilot shortly after the collision to render aid. He queried the pilot as to what had happened. The pilot stated that he was not paying attention and was occupied with adjusting radios and instruments. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident site reported that the airplane left two skid marks, which appeared to be a result of hard braking.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a parked airplane during taxi due to his inadequate visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months