NTSB Identification: CEN10LA188
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 01, 2010 in Eden Prairie, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 95, registration: N20FP
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had no recollection of the events leading up to the accident. The passenger reported that the airplanes' engines seemed to come up to full power during takeoff. The airplane lifted off about halfway down the runway; however, it didn't climb very well. The stall warning sounded just as the airplane was off the end of the runway, and the pilot's efforts to continue flight were unsuccessful. The right wing dropped, and the airplane descended and impacted the ground. A witness reported that the airplane's nose was pitched up 10 to 15 degrees and the wings appeared to be level, as it was flying in ground effect about 10 feet agl. He noted that the engines seemed to be running without any obvious problems. A postaccident examination revealed a lack of compression on the right engine No. 4 cylinder. Further investigation determined that the intake valve spring on the cylinder had fractured. Metallurgical examination noted that the fracture surfaces exhibited features indicative of fatigue progression initiated by corrosion pitting. Corrosion pits and red rust deposits were observed on many areas of the spring. The fatigue initiation also coincided with longitudinal tooling marks consistent with the original forming of the spring. Maintenance records indicated the right engine had been overhauled nearly 2 years prior to the accident. The cylinders were replaced with new non-original equipment manufacturer (OEM) assemblies at that time. The replacement cylinder assemblies were furnished with the valves and valve springs installed. According to the pilot, the right engine had accumulated 18 hours since overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fatigue failure of an intake valve spring on the right engine, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power on takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months