NTSB Identification: CEN10CA187
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 2010 in Maybee, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: MAULE MXT-7-180, registration: N125AB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land on his private airstrip with high, gusting winds. A local weather station reported that the prevailing wind was out of the south-southwest at 27 knots, gusting to 38 knots. The pilot reported that he aligned with the runway 27 centerline and held a crab into the wind until the landing flare and touchdown. Upon touchdown, the airplane encountered a wind gust and the right wing impacted the ground. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest upside down on the grass runway. The right wing, engine firewall, and rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for gusting crosswinds resulting in the loss of directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months