NTSB Identification: CEN10LA186
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 01, 2010 in Wichita Falls, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182F, registration: N3320U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was taxiing to the runway when he smelled an electrical odor in the cockpit and then saw smoke coming from the instrument panel. He stopped the airplane and shut it down. As he exited the airplane, he saw black smoke and flames coming from the instrument panel. The fire consumed most of the airplane fuselage aft of the engine firewall. The origin of the fire could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fire of undetermined origin. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months