NTSB Identification: ERA10LA204
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 2010 in Princeton, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/2011
Aircraft: MITSUBISHI MU-2B-26A, registration: N29WD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after landing on the centerline about 800 feet beyond the runway threshold, the airplane veered sharply to the right and exited the right side of the runway. Observation of the windsock by the pilot during final approach showed negligible wind. After exiting the runway, the pilot added full power in an attempt to fly over a ditch and collided with a fence. Examination of the accident site by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed tire marks approximately 400 feet down the runway from the initial touchdown point and the marks continued approximately 1,500 feet off of the right side of the runway through grass until the airplane collided with the fence.
After the accident, the pilot reported that he believed something caused the power to drop or the propeller changed pitch on the right engine which resulted in the sharp veer to the right. A postaccident examination of all landing gear linkages, engine power, and propeller controls did not reveal anomalies other than impact damage. Flight control continuity was established through all flight controls to their respective control surfaces, and no other mechanical anomalies were noted. No physical evidence was found to conclusively determine the reason for excursion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing roll for undetermined reasons, resulting in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months