NTSB Identification: CEN10CA183
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 04, 2010 in Idledale, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N67TK
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter flight instructor and private pilot were conducting an approach to a pinnacle landing pad. Two previous passes were made and both pilots estimated winds to be from the northeast at 8 knots. While approaching the landing pad from the southwest, the flight instructor noticed that the helicopter's rpms were slightly low and he reminded the private pilot to increase power until the rpms were in the green arc of the rpm gauge. The private pilot did not increase power sufficiently enough to place the rotor rpm in the green arc and the helicopter began to descend rapidly. The flight instructor took control of the helicopter, increased power, and attempted to reverse course and travel downhill. The helicopter landed hard, bounced, and rolled approximately 1 1/4 times before coming to rest on its right side and sustaining substantial damage to its fuselage and tail boom. An examination of the airframe by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preimpact anomalies. Additionally, neither pilot reported a malfunction of the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delayed remedial actions to regain rotor rpm, resulting in a rapid descent and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months