NTSB Identification: CEN10FA182
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 01, 2010 in Algonac, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: CZECH AIRCRAFT WORKS SPOL SRO MERMAID, registration: N853CZ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Local residents observed the airplane flying low along the river. They reported that it entered a bank in the direction of their residence and at one point the wings were perpendicular to the water. The nose of the airplane suddenly dropped and it descended, ultimately striking the dock and shallow water. The airplane came to rest inverted, partially supported by the boat dock and partially in the river. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not identify any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. While Diphenhydramine, an over-the-counter antihistamine that commonly results in impaired performance, was found in the pilot’s blood at a level consistent with recent use, the investigation was not able to definitively conclude that the pilot suffered from impairment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of control resulting from an aerodynamic stall/spin while maneuvering at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months