NTSB Identification: CEN10FA181
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 01, 2010 in Hillsboro, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172D, registration: N2190Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness located about 1/2 mile southeast of the accident site heard the sound of an airplane engine increasing in power followed by a crash. He estimated that this occurred within a few seconds and heard no sounds after the crash. The airplane wreckage was located the following morning at the departure airport, where the airplane had impacted the runway pavement about 100 feet from the threshold. A depression (crater) in the runway pavement was present at the impact point, and the pavement exhibited other impressions consistent with impact from the wings, propeller, and nose landing gear. The airplane was fragmented and the wings and empennage had separated from the fuselage. The main wreckage was located within 20 feet of the point of impact. The entire debris field was within approximately 75 feet of the impact point. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. The impressions in the runway pavement, the distribution of the wreckage, and the extensive damage to the airplane were consistent with a high-power, high-angle impact with the runway pavement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Impact with the runway pavement for unknown reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months