NTSB Identification: ERA10CA198
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 26, 2010 in Venice, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67826
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he began his second solo flight by performing a touch-and-go landing. He flared late and the airplane landed hard and bounced back into the air. The airplane bounced a second and third time before the nosegear collapsed. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, flipped over, and came to rest inverted. The firewall, empennage, and wings incurred substantial damage. The student pilot also stated that he had not previously experienced a hard or bounced landing and did not attempt the proper recovery technique.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months