NTSB Identification: CEN10CA179
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 29, 2010 in Hamilton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 182M, registration: N71229
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot was maneuvering at low altitude over a lake, the single-engine airplane impacted a static power line. Unable to remain airborne, the pilot selected a flat field for a forced landing. During the landing rollout the airplane’s left wing impacted a tree, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest in a nose-low upright position with a section of the power line wrapped around the fuselage. Following the accident, the pilot reported that he experienced no anomalies with the airplane prior to the wire impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a static power line while maneuvering at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months