NTSB Identification: ERA10FA195
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 30, 2010 in Roanoke, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA46, registration: N6913Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About one minute after takeoff, the pilot reported to the air traffic controller that the airplane's control wheels were locked. The controller subsequently cleared the pilot to land on any runway. No further transmissions were received from the pilot and the airplane continued straight ahead. Witnesses observed the airplane in a slow, level descent, until it impacted wires and then the ground. During a postaccident examination of the airplane, flight control continuity was confirmed to all the flight controls. Due to the impact and post-crash fire damage, a cause for the flight control anomaly, as reported by the pilot, could not be determined; however, several unsecured cannon plugs and numerous unsecured heat damaged wire bundles were found lying across the control columns forward of the firewall. Examination of the airplane logbooks revealed the most recent maintenance to the flight controls was performed about four months prior to the accident. The airplane had flown 91 hours since then.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A malfunction of the flight controls for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months