NTSB Identification: ERA10CA192
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 21, 2010 in Farmingdale, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1895A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, while returning from his first solo cross-country flight the airplane landed flat and porpoised. After several bounces, the nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the runway. The airplane came to a stop after the student pilot steered it onto a taxiway. The student pilot reported a total flight experience of 34 hours, and that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. Variable winds at 5 knots were present at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months