NTSB Identification: ERA10CA191
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 27, 2010 in Naples, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N858PR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arrival at his destination after an instrument-flight-rules flight, the pilot was cleared for a very-high frequency omnidirectional radio range approach to runway 5. The pilot encountered visual conditions at 400 feet. He flared the airplane high and fast and the airplane touched down hard on the runway and bounced. The airplane touched back down on the runway and began to porpoise. The nosewheel then sheared off and the airplane continued down the runway until it came to a complete stop. Both wings were wrinkled to their wing root and the cabin area was buckled. The pilot stated that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the airplane and that he simply "rounded out" too high and made a hard landing, resulting in the nose landing gear shearing off the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare while landing, resulting in a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months