NTSB Identification: ERA10LA190
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 28, 2010 in Miami, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N72377
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and his passenger were flying about 2 miles offshore. The helicopter had just completed a turn at about 100 feet above the water when the low main rotor rpm horn sounded. When an adjustment of the throttle failed to remedy the situation, the CFI entered an autorotation. The tail of the helicopter stuck the water during the flare, which resulted in the helicopter entering an uncontrollable spin. The helicopter immediately sank and at the time of this writing, has not been located or recovered. The helicopter’s flight manual showed that at the time of the accident, the flight was being operated within a region of performance in the height-velocity diagram that the manufacturer recommended avoiding. A review of the helicopter’s maintenance records did not reveal any discrepancies with the helicopter prior to the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of main rotor rpm for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months