NTSB Identification: WPR10CA183
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 28, 2010 in Goodyear, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: STOLP STARDUSTER SA-300, registration: N4493
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll of his experimental category biplane, a gust from a left quartering tailwind caused the airplane to drift left. When he corrected the drift with right rudder input the right main landing gear collapsed, causing damage to the right lower wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout with a quartering tailwind, resulting in collapse of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months