NTSB Identification: WPR10LA182
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 27, 2010 in Anacortes, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N5880R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during his preflight inspection he checked the fuel level with a dipstick and visually confirmed that there was a little less than 1/4 tank of fuel in the left side, and a little more than 1/4 in the right. The pilot then flew around the local area for about 40 minutes and was on his way back to the airport when the engine lost power. The local sheriff reported that when he arrived on scene, the airplane was on the ground inverted and appeared to have contacted some power lines prior to impacting the terrain. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the fuel system and found no evidence of fuel on board the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months