NTSB Identification: WPR10CA181
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 26, 2010 in Frazier Park, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: MORRISON JOSEPH Q2, registration: N142BP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was cruising at 8,200 feet mean sea level in his experimental category airplane when he heard a sudden change of sound from the engine and noticed that his oil pressure dropped to zero. He executed an emergency landing on a paved county road. The landing gear wheels of the airplane were located on the tips of the lower wings, 16.4 feet apart. During the landing roll the right wing tip landing gear hit soft dirt and gravel, and the airplane spun to the right. Upon examination of the airplane the pilot stated that his engine oil level was full and there was no indication of an oil leak. He suspected that the oil pump failed on the experimental category engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power likely due to the failure of the oil pump. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months