NTSB Identification: ERA10LA189
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 25, 2010 in Annapolis, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N72560
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to ferry the airplane to a location where it would undergo an annual inspection. The airplane had not been flown for several months and during the preflight inspection the pilot drained the fuel bowl observing no water. Following the engine start, the pilot performed a normal engine run-up and magneto check. During the initial climb after takeoff, the engine lost power and the pilot ditched the airplane in nearby river. After being submerged in the river for several days, the airplane was recovered and an examination was performed with no mechanical anomalies found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months