NTSB Identification: WPR10CA178
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 24, 2010 in Willows, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: HARDIE JAMES D KIT FOX XL, registration: N42JH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during landing he flared too high, resulting in a bounced landing. During his attempted recovery, the airplane swerved to the right and ground-looped, coming to rest in the grass adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper flare, resulting in a bounced landing and ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months