NTSB Identification: WPR10CA176
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 23, 2010 in Fallbrook, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N735KL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he felt a slight wind gust on touchdown. The landing was smooth and occurred in the first 1/3 of the runway. When the nosewheel made contact with the runway, the airplane veered left. The pilot applied right rudder and braking in an attempt to correct the airplane, but before it stopped the airplane veered off the runway, went down an embankment, and nosed over. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were found during the postaccident examination of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months