NTSB Identification: CEN10IA173
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Friday, November 06, 2009 in Xenia, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: Univar 415-C/D, registration: N93415
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot and passenger departed for a local flight that was to remain in the airport traffic pattern of the departure airport. The pilot stated that he climbed to pattern altitude and flew a normal downwind leg for runway 25. When he turned onto the final leg of the approach, the pilot was blinded by the sun and recognized that he was too low. He attempted a climb and felt the wing hit a tree about 100 feet from the runway approach end. He reentered the traffic pattern and landed on runway 25 without further incident. Damage to the airplane included a 2-3 inch dent in the left wing leading edge, with damage to the underlying ribs. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide slope during final approach, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2009 | Index of months