NTSB Identification: CEN10CA172
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 20, 2010 in Warren, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: KINNEY KEVIN ZENITH 601XL, registration: N61601
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to conduct flight testing of the amateur-built experimental airplane. The pilot was also the owner/builder. He stated that while conducting some clearing turns in preparation for slow flight testing, he observed an oil pressure warning on the engine monitor. The indicated oil pressure was zero. He immediately turned toward the airport and reduced engine power to idle. About 60 seconds after the oil pressure warning, the engine lost power completely. The pilot established best glide airspeed and set up for a forced landing. He noted that he overshot the first field he had selected, but then settled on a second field. The airplane clipped two sets of trees during the approach and struck a wire fence during the landing. The pilot estimated that the airplane slid 20 feet after touching down. A postaccident inspection revealed a failure of an oil hose. Specifically, the return hose from the oil cooler had a 1-inch longitudinal split at a bend in the line. The pilot commented that he might not have properly accounted for the compound S-bend at that location on installation. The airplane had accumulated about 5.4 hours at the time of the accident. The airplane received damage to the firewall and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to the failure of an oil hose due to improper installation of the hose. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months