NTSB Identification: CEN10LA171
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 22, 2010 in Eldon, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: LOEHR THOMAS H ZENITH STOL CH701, registration: N144AC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, at 300 feet above ground level, the engine "revved excessively and power was lost to the propeller." The pilot performed an off airport forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted terrain and sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. Examination of the airplane revealed that both engine-to-propeller drive belts failed, which led to the reported engine overspeed and lack of propeller drive. A representative of the manufacturer stated that the belt failure during the accident was caused by loose belts or a lack of proper tension on the belts and that the belt tension should have been checked during a preflight inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine thrust during takeoff due to the failure of the engine-to-propeller drive belts as a result of improper belt tension. Contributing to the accident was the non-certificated pilot's improper preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months