NTSB Identification: ANC10TA028
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Friday, April 02, 2010 in Stony River, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N82732
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The private pilot was on a public use wildlife patrol in a ski-equipped airplane when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that he landed on a frozen lake to make contact with the owner of a wilderness lodge, and that while taxiing from landing the airplane slid off the taxi area and into trees. The pilot said that he attempted to determine wind conditions on the ground and elected to land upslope to the east. He reported that his landing slide was longer than anticipated and he thought about going around. After almost coming to a stop, he said that he steered the airplane to the right edge of the landing area and attempted to use power to blow the tail of the airplane around; however, when he added power the skis failed to catch and the left wing struck a tree. Upon exiting the airplane he realized that he had landed downwind and that the wind appeared to be about 6 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The pilot noted substantial damage to both wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during taxi from landing, which resulted in the airplane sliding into trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months