NTSB Identification: CEN10IA169
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Incident occurred Monday, March 22, 2010 in Galliano, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S-92A, registration: N921AL
Injuries: 14 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.Prior to takeoff, the helicopter's upper Environmental Control System (ECS) panel was not properly secured. The helicopter departed to an off-station platform and returned back to the home base. At an unknown time during the flight the ECS panel departed the helicopter, resulting in damage to one main rotor blade and one tail rotor blade. The helicopter's ECS and auxiliary power unit panels were both painted the same color, impeding visual inspection of the panels for proper closure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
An unsecured access door, which departed the helicopter and damaged a main rotor blade and a tail rotor blade. Contributing to the incident was the helicopter's color scheme, which made visual inspection of the door difficult. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months