NTSB Identification: ERA10CA185
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 22, 2010 in Lillian, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: Shaw FISHER FP 404, registration: N6587V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental, amateur-built airplane was equipped with a 48-horsepower engine. The pilot reported that he obtained weather information via television; however, he did not receive a weather briefing from a flight service station prior to the local flight. The pilot attempted to depart on runway 27; a 2,175-foot-long, 80-foot-wide, turf runway. During the takeoff roll, at a speed of approximately 50 mph, the wind pushed the airplane to the right and the pilot attempted to abort the takeoff. The wind then caused an increase in airspeed and the airplane became airborne. The airplane banked right and the pilot was unable to correct with left aileron and left rudder control input. The airplane subsequently impacted bushes and the fuselage separated. The recorded wind at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, was from 280 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 33 knots. The peak wind was recorded from 230 degrees at 33 knots. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate weather evaluation and failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months