NTSB Identification: ERA10CA181
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 21, 2010 in Connelsville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N8921V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane’s fuel tanks were last filled on the day prior to the accident. It was then flown for 1.3 hours before the accident flight, and not refueled. While en route, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to perform a forced landing to a field, but the airplane’s nose landing gear contacted a power line. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground inverted. From the time of the last fuel service, to the time of the accident, the airplane accrued 6.0 hours of total Hobbs time. Examination of the airplane, including the fuel feed system, by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. Only residual and unusable fuel was found in the tanks. According to the airplane owner's manual, the fuel endurance at cruise power setting is 5.9 hours. That figure does not include, engine start, taxi, takeoff, and climb.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months