NTSB Identification: CEN09CA616
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, June 12, 2009 in Clark, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-285, registration: N57625
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aerial application pilot reported that he was setting navigational equipment while en route to a field to spray. He stated that he became fixated on the unit. He said, “at the end of the field was a levy with a road on top of it. I noticed this too late and impacted the landing gear of the aircraft at the top of the levy. The airplane continued to fly and I knew I had hit something.” Review of photographs of the airplane showed that structural tubing was torn away from the fuselage tubing and the torn structure remained attached to the separated landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from a levy. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months