NTSB Identification: CEN10LA168
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 18, 2010 in Mount Vernon, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 182G, registration: N2381R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During flight at 10,000 feet above ground level, the engine began to vibrate and run rough. Shortly thereafter, a loud bang occurred and oil was present on the windscreen. The pilot attempted a forced landing, and during the forced landing, the airplane landed short of the runway and impacted a ditch. Examination of the engine revealed the number four connecting rod had failed for undetermined reasons. The pilot had not completed a flight review within the preceding 24 calendar months.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the failure of the number four connecting rod for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months