NTSB Identification: ERA10LA184
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 22, 2010 in Lake Alfred, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N6589G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While turning from the base leg to the final leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane's engine lost partial power. The student pilot increased the throttle setting and the engine maintained that power setting for about 20 seconds before losing power completely. The certificated flight instructor assumed authority over the airplane's controls and performed a forced landing to a field near the airport. During the landing roll, the nosewheel encountered rough terrain and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector drained approximately four gallons of fuel from the left wing tank and gascolator at the accident site. A detailed examination of the engine by two FAA inspectors revealed no evidence of any preexisting anomalies or malfunctions. While a review of the carburetor icing probability chart showed that the aircraft was operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power, the pilots reported using carburetor heat for the approach to land.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during the landing approach for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months