NTSB Identification: WPR10CA167
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 17, 2010 in Okanogan, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4425Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was practicing touch-and-go landings. After one of the takeoffs, he pulled the throttle back to practice an aborted takeoff from an altitude of 50 feet above ground level (agl). He lowered the flaps and performed a three-point landing. He added power for takeoff again, but had only climbed 3 feet agl before impacting a 4-foot fence at the end of the 3,675-foot-long gravel runway. The airplane came to rest upright with its left main landing gear bent back under the fuselage. The left wing sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fence at the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months