NTSB Identification: WPR10LA166
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 17, 2010 in Casa Grande, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2011
Aircraft: KJONAAS VARIEZE, registration: N50894
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a cross-country flight, the pilot reported to air traffic control that the airplane's engine lost power. Later in the day, the wreckage was located on rough and uneven terrain. The first responder to the accident site reported that the airplane was inverted, and the injured pilot was trapped inside. While waiting for medical and rescue personnel, the pilot stated that he had run out of fuel and the engine had stopped running. Both wings of the airplane and its canard were found separated from the fuselage. There was a faint smell of auto fuel at the accident site, but no signs of fuel spillage in the soil or surrounding area.
After the wreckage was recovered, two Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors and a representative from the engine manufacturer examined the remains. They drained approximately 1/2 cup of liquid from the gascolator and estimated that it consisted of approximately 95 percent rust-contaminated water and 5 percent clear fluid, which was likely automobile gasoline. The bowl of the gascolator was found rusted and contained a reddish sludge. The engine exhibited drive train continuity and no abnormalities were identified which would have prevented normal operation. The airplane's maintenance records and pilot's flight log book were not located. The pilot's family members reported to Safety Board investigators that his medical condition precluded an interview or having him provide a written statement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel exhaustion.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months