NTSB Identification: DCA10WA040
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Thomas Cook Airlines
Incident occurred Sunday, February 21, 2010 in Torino, Italy
Aircraft: BOEING 727, registration: G-TCBA
Injuries: 239 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 21, 2010, a Thomas Cook Boeing 757-200, registration G-TCBA, experienced an uncommanded fuel dump during initial climb after takeoff from Turin International Airport (LIMF), Torino, Italy. There were no injuries to the 8 crew members and 231 passengers onboard, and the airplane was not damaged. The flight’s intended destination was Birmingham International Airport (EGBB), Birmingham, United Kingdom.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months