NTSB Identification: CEN10CA163
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 10, 2010 in Lawrence, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N99HV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings. During the first approach she felt that her approach was too high, so she pitched down slightly, leveled off, and landed on the main landing gear. After landing, the airplane porpoised twice and then landed flat and hard. The pilot taxied back to the hangar and had the airplane examined for damage. None was found, so she took off again and continued her training. Sometime after the flight the firewall was found buckled. The student pilot's recommendation for preventing the accident was to add power and go around.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate glide path during approach. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's decision to continue the approach instead of going around. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months