NTSB Identification: ANC10LA024
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 10, 2010 in Ophir, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A185E, registration: N70039
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during cruise flight, with the airplane about 600 feet above the ground, the engine lost all power. He was unable to restore power, and during the ensuing off-airport forced landing, the left wing struck a tree, resulting in substantial damage. A postaccident examination disclosed ample fuel and no evidence of any preimpact mechanical problems with the engine. No reason for the loss of engine power could be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months