NTSB Identification: CEN10CA158
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 15, 2010 in Waupaca, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N1472U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he rotated about 60 knots to a nose-up attitude during takeoff. He said that the left wing raised “abruptly” due to a wind gust and that he overcorrected with left aileron and “set the plane back down on the runway.” The airplane was then heading for the edge of the runway and the pilot reduced the airplane throttle. The airplane exited the runway, including its safety area, and nosed over in a plowed field. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taking off in gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months