NTSB Identification: CEN10CA154
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 2010 in Maple Lake, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5, registration: N5418L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a simulated forced landing at the airport by entering the traffic pattern for a landing on runway 28 during an instructional flight. During final approach, the pilot realized that the airplane was not going to reach the runway and attempted a go-around. The airplane impacted the ground about 700 feet short of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the structure underlying the nose landing gear. The pilot and flight instructor were uninjured. The airplane had not been registered since its purchase by the current owner.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path during a simulated forced landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action to execute a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months