NTSB Identification: ERA10CA173
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 2010 in Mount Sterling, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: DIAMOND AIRCRAFT IND INC DA 20-C1, registration: N365DC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident flight was the student pilot’s first solo cross-country flight, and she planned to perform a touch-and-go before proceeding to the next intended destination. The landing proceeded uneventfully, but when the pilot applied engine power for takeoff, the airplane began turning to the left. The pilot attempted to correct by increasing right rudder, but the airplane continued left and departed the side of the runway. The airplane proceeded through the grass adjacent to the runway, across the taxiway, and into the grass again before the pilot decreased the engine power. As the airplane slowed, the nose landing gear dug into the ground before it separated, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall area. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane and that the wind velocity at the time of the accident was 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months