NTSB Identification: WPR10LA156
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 11, 2010 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN P51D, registration: N514NH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane bounced several times after touchdown followed by the nose pitching up 20-25 degrees. The airplane became airborne about 20 feet above the runway surface and stalled. The left wing dropped down about 20 degrees and the nose yawed about 30 degrees to the left of the runway heading. The pilot appeared to have taken the proper steps to regain control of the airplane, as the nose was lowered to about a level flight attitude, the wings leveled, and the application of power was heard. Despite his apparent efforts, these inputs were not sufficient to maintain directional control or alignment with the runway. The airplane departed the east edge of the runway before crossing the grass infield and the perpendicular taxiway. Witnesses reported that even after veering of the runway the airplane continued to accelerate, giving the appearance that the pilot was attempting to attain flying speed and depart. The airplane briefly became airborne before colliding with a large rock and fence post. It continued across the parking ramp and collided with a hangar, at which point it was consumed by fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper flare, resulting in a bounced landing, stall, and loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months