NTSB Identification: ERA10LA172
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 11, 2010 in Naples, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: HUGHES 369, registration: N8618F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a helicopter flight review, the pilot completed three practice autorotations to a landing. After the third landing, the pilot heard a "thud" and no longer had use of the anti-torque pedals. Upon inspection, the tail boom was found to be severed. The cut was consistent with the tip path plane of the main rotor striking the boom, likely from excessive aft cyclic application during the flare. No flight control anomalies were reported by either crewmember.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive aft cyclic imput during the flare following an practice autorotation, which resulted in main rotor blade contact with the tail boom. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months