NTSB Identification: CEN10WA150
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 10, 2010 in Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Aircraft: CESSNA 421, registration: TG-JYM
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 10, 2010, at 2006 coordinated universal time, a Cessna Aircraft Company 421B, Guatemalan registered TG-JYM, owned and operated by Copreca S.A., was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Toncontin International Airport (MHTG), Tegucigalpa, Honduras. A post impact fire ensued. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident and was en route to Moral Ramon Villeda Airport, San Pedro Sula, Honduras.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2010 | Index of months