NTSB Identification: CEN10LA149
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 10, 2010 in Seguin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: Stump Davis, registration: N4384N
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness said the winds were calm when the pilot departed. Approximately 45 minutes later, he saw the airplane return and make a low pass and land on runway 17. He estimated the wind to be 15 knots, gusting to 22 knots. He saw the airplane bounce 3 times, then "wing over" into the grass and nose over. The pilot attributed the accident to his lack of "situational awareness," and a downwind takeoff and landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and noseover during a downwind landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months