NTSB Identification: ERA10CA169
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 2010 in New Bedford, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N6603S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane landed on runway 32 and during the rollout, a gust of wind caused the airplane to veer off of the runway centerline. The pilot attempted to correct with aileron and rudder; however, the right wing tip contacted the pavement and the right landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and right lower fuselage. Winds recorded near the time of the accident were from 310 degrees at 9 knots, with gusts to 16 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane and further stated that "it was purely the crosswind that got away from me."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing/rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months