NTSB Identification: ERA10CA168
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 2010 in Roanoke Rapids, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N84694
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 2, with an 8-knot crosswind. During the landing roll, the airplane’s left wing lifted and the right wing and propeller contacted the ground. The pilot applied engine power and attempted to regain control; however, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and struck a dirt bank. The right wing, right main landing gear and right wing strut were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane prior to the accident. A weather observation taken at the airport about the time of the accident reported winds from 300 degrees at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing/rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months