NTSB Identification: CEN10CA147
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 2010 in Martinsville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6852W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting a takeoff on runway 27 when the airplane overran the runway and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage, which included a damaged firewall and right wing. The nearest weather reporting station recorded variable winds at 3 knots about 30 minutes after the accident. The pilot and three passengers were uninjured. Examination of the airplane revealed that it was about 131 pounds over gross takeoff weight at the time of the accident. No mechanical anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane was overdue for an annual inspection since it was last inspected in January 2009. The pilot's airman medical certificate was expired after his airman medical application for a third class medical was denied on August 13, 2007.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his exceedance of the airplane's takeoff capability. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months