NTSB Identification: ANC10LA021
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, March 05, 2010 in Nanwalek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA U206G, registration: N734JM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to touchdown on the snow and ice covered gravel runway with 850 feet of usable length, the pilot reported that the airplane floated a little, but the touchdown point and touchdown were normal. When he applied the brakes, he indicated that there was very little to no braking action. The airplane slid towards the right while in a left yaw, which he was able to correct when the braking action improved. The airplane continued to the end of the runway and impacted a snowbank. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane. He noted that he walked the runway after the accident, and determined that the braking action would have been slightly better had he landed in the opposite direction. The US Department of Transportation’s Alaska Airport Supplement indicates that the runway should be visually checked for condition before use.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land on a short, icy runway with poor braking action, resulting in a runway overrun/excursion and collision with a snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months