NTSB Identification: ERA10LA166
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 2010 in Wetumpka, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: BELCHER WILLIAM B II FIRESTAR, registration: N43341
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was performing a series of local flights in an experimental amateur-built airplane. During his second takeoff and climb, he attempted to maneuver the airplane in a level attitude. The airplane pitched downward further than expected and he was able to maintain a shallow descent by commanding full up elevator. The student pilot applied power and the airplane rolled 90 degrees left while diving straight down. The airplane leveled out just prior to the wings impacting trees. After exiting the airplane, the student pilot observed that the left horizontal stabilizer was loose and the tail stinger tube was broken. He had performed a preflight inspection and did not notice anything abnormal prior to the flight. On-scene examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the tailwheel stinger tube and lower rudder hinge were fractured and that the damage was consistent with damage caused prior to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s in-flight loss of control as a result of previous damage to the airplane from an undetermined event. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months