NTSB Identification: WPR10LA155A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 26, 2010 in Dixie, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: Keller FK1 STOL, registration: N4XK
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilots of both airplanes, they were flying to the airport where the accident occurred as a flight of two. After arriving at the airport, the Cessna 185 pilot overflew the runway and requested that a friend on the ground check the condition of the snow-covered runway, which was reported as being in excellent condition, smooth and well-compacted. The Cessna 185 pilot landed and taxied to the end of the runway where he turned his airplane around and shut it down. The experimental FK1, which was equipped with skis instead of wheels, landed and was not slowing at the rate the pilot expected. The pilot said that, because of a lack of rudder effectiveness, the experimental FK1 veered uncontrollably to the left and struck the other airplane head on. The Cessna 185 sustained structural damage to the firewall. Both pilots reported no mechanical problems with either the airframes or engines of their respective airplanes. The pilot of the experimental FK1 stated that landing on skis at an unfamiliar airport, with untried surface conditions and with an airplane near the rollout area, was not recommended.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the experimental FK1 pilot to maintain clearance from a parked airplane while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months