NTSB Identification: CEN10LA142
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91 Subpart K: Fractional
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 24, 2010 in Wheeling, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER INC BD-100-1A10, registration: N515FX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, their executive jet airplane was undergoing deicing operations following their taxi to a run up pad near runway 34 and taxiway kilo, in preparation for departure. As the deicing truck was conducting the procedure, the vehicle's boom struck the airplane's empennage causing substantial damage. The fixed base operator’s [FBO] deicing/anti-icing training guidebook states that the driver should “always know where the boom and bucket are located.” There were supervisors on duty at the airport during the deicing operation; however, no supervisor was specifically overseeing the deicing operation. The FBO’s training guidebook did not require that a supervisor oversee deicing operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The deicing vehicle operator's not adhering to company procedures and not maintaining clearance between the vehicle's boom and the airplane's empennage during the airplane's deicing operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months